Skip navigation.

International Communicology Institute

⌘ FELLOWS and SCHOLARS LIST

   COLLEGIUM OF FELLOWS: Summary Table of Fellows and Scholars


 

 For Professional Credentials and Detailed Contact Information, Go To: Member Directory.


 

   FELLOWS elected by the Collegium of Fellows         


 

 Name

Country
of Birth
   Country of Highest
Academic Degree 
 Country of
  Current Residence    
 Year Elected by the
 Collegium of Fellows

 

Halina Ablamowicz

George Aichele

 

Russia

USA

 

USA

USA

 

USA

USA

 

 2010

2005
Thomas M. Alexander
USA
USA
USA
2005
Fernando Andacht
Uruguay
Brazil
Brazil/Uruguay
2005
Lisa M. Anderson
 
Per Durst-Andersoen
USA
 
Denmark
USA
 
Denmark
USA
 
Denmark
2007
 
2014
Corey Anton
USA
USA
USA
2008

Patricia A. Arneson

Ronald C. Arnett

USA 

USA

USA

USA

USA 

USA

2005

2011
Randall E. Auxier
USA USA USA 2005
William Bauman
USA USA USA 2005
Jeff Bernard
Austria Austria Austria 2005
Karin Boklund-Lagapoulou
Sweden USA Greece 2005

Paul Bouissac

Luis Jesús Galindo Cáceres 

Tanius Karam Cádenas

France

Mexico

Mexico

France

Mexico

Spain

Canada

Mexico

Mexico

2005

2009

2009
Shushan Cai
P.R. China PRC PRC 2005
Peter Cassirer
Germany Sweden Sweden 2005
Isaac E. Catt
 
Biankle G. Chang

USA

Taiwan

USA

USA

USA

USA

2000

2013

Changfu Chang

P.R. China

USA USA 2005

Han-liang Chang

Piotr P. Chruszczewski

Taiwan

Poland

Taiwan

Poland

Taiwan

Poland

2005

2011

Paul Cobley
United Kingdom
UK UK 2005
Maureen Connolly
Canada CA CA 2000
John Corner
United Kingdom UK UK 2005
Thomas D. Craig
USA USA Canada 2000
Joseph A. DeVito
 
Rui M. B. Linhares Dias
USA
 
Portugal
USA
 
Portugal
USA
 
Portugal
2007
 
2009
Ersu Ding
P. R. China USA PRC 2005
Umberto Eco
Italy Italy Italy 2007
Deborah Eicher-Catt
USA USA USA 2000
Lester Embree
USA USA USA 2008
Maziar Haghpaidar Etemadi
 
Fatima Festić

Iran

Bosnia

Denmark

Croatia

Denmark

USA

2006

2009
José Enrique Finol
Venezuela France Venezuela 2005
Pieter J. Fourie
 
Elliot Gaines

South Africa

USA

SA

USA

SA

USA

2007

2013

Amedeo P. Giorgi
USA USA USA 2007
William B. Gomes
Brazil USA Brazil 2005
Rui-hong Guo
P.R. China USA USA 2007
Rolf-Dieter Hepp
 
Elmar Holenstein

Germany

Switzerland

Germany

Switzerland

Germany

Japan

2005

2009

Klaus Bruhn Jensen
 
Hwa Yol Jung
 
Rita Sabine Kergel

Denmark

South Korea

Germany

Denmark

USA

Germany

Denmark

USA

Germany

2007

2009

2014

J. Kole Kleeman

USA

USA USA 2006

Igor E. Klyukanov

Tomasz Komendziński

Russia

Poland

USA

Poland

USA

Poland

2005

2011

Eric M. Kramer
 
Klaus Krrippendorff

USA

Germany

USA

USA

USA

USA

2005

2016

Alexandros Ph. Lagapoulos
Greece France/Greece Greece 2005
Bernard Lamizet
France France France 2005
Kristin M. Langellier
USA USA USA 2000
Richard L. Lanigan
 
Du-Won Lee
 
Rui M. B. Linhares-Dias

USA

Korea

Portugal

USA

USA

Portugal

USA

Korea

Portugal

2000

2005

2009

Øyvind Lyngseth
Sweden Denmark Denmark 2006
Stephen C. McKasson
USA USA USA 2005
Algis Mickunas
USA USA USA 2005
Frank J. Macke
USA USA USA 2000
Solomon Marcus
Romania Romania Romania 2006
Thaddeus Martin
USA USA USA 2000
Jacqueline M. Martinez
USA USA USA 2000
Jean-Claude Mbarga
Cameroon
Spain/France
Cameroon
2005
Mehdi Mohsenian-Rad
Iran Iran Iran 2008
Eduardo Neiva
Brazil USA USA 2005
Mariana Net
Romania Romania Romania 2005
Hanne Nörreklit
Denmark Demark Denmark 2007
Lennart Nörreklit
Denmark Demark Denmark 2005
Winfried Nöth
Germany Germany Germany 2005
Frank Nuesel
USA USA USA 2005
José María Paz Gago
Spain Spain Spain 2008
Eric E. Peterson
USA USA USA 2000
Susan Petrilli
Australia Italy Italy 2005
Augusto Ponzio
Italy Italy Italy 2005

Roland Posner

Gary P. Radford

Zdravko Radman
 

Germany 

United Kingdom

Croatia

Germany

USA

Croatia

Germany

USA

Croatia/Switzerland

2005

2011

2009
Carol A. Richards
 
Stephen H. Riggins
 
USA
 
USA
USA
 
CANADA
USA
 
CANADA
2000
 
2011

Horst Ruthrof 

Mauricio Tolosa S.

United Kingdom

Chile

UK

France

Australia

Chile

2005

2010
Lucia Santaella
Brazil Brazil Brazil 2005
Johan I. Siebers
Netherlands Netherlands United Kingdom 2008
Farouk Y. Seif
 
Dennis E. Skocz

Egypt

USA

USA

USA

USA

USA

2014

2008

Andrew R. Smith
USA USA USA 2008
Vivian C. Sobchack
USA USA USA 2005
Göran Sonesson
Sweden
Sweden
Sweden
2005

Traian Dinorel Stănciulescu  

Eero A. P. Tarasti  
        
Daina Teters                                                  

Romania 

Finland 

Latvia 

Romania 

Finland 

Latvia 

Romania 

Finland 

Latvia 

2005 

2010 

2009 
Terry Threadgold
Australia Australia United Kingdom 2005
Keyan Tomaselli
 
Yukio Tsuda

South Africa

Japan

SA

USA

SA

Japan

2005

2011
Ilya V. Utekhin
Russia Russia Russia 2005
Vilmos Voight
Hungary Hungary Hungary 2005
Max van Manen
Netherlands Canada Canada 2007
Zdizisław Wąsik 
 
Elżbieta Wąsik
 
Anthony Wilden

Poland

Poland

United Kingdom

Poland

Poland

USA

Poland

Poland

Canada

2005

2012

2016

Shuxian Ye
P.R. China PRC PRC 2005
Gloria Withalm
Austria Austria Austria 2005
Jörg Zeller
Austria Germany Denmark 2006
Marian Zielinski
USA USA USA 2000
Clarisse Zimra
France USA USA 2005

 

 


 

   SCHOLARS elected by the Collegium of Fellows        


 

 Name

* indicates subsequent election
as FELLOW
Country of Birth  
Country of Highest  
Academic Degree  
Country of
Current Residence
 Year Elected by the
 Collegium of Fellows

 

Garnet C. Butchart

Sylvester Chen

 

 Canada

P.R.China

 

 USA

Canada

 

 USA

Canada

 

 2013

2007

Jui-Pi Chien

Taiwan

Taiwan

Taiwan

2005

Yingchi Chu

Leszek Cichobłaziński

Carlos E. Vidales Gonzales

Jean-Yves Heurtebise

P. R. China

Poland

Mexico 

France

Australia

Poland

Mexico 

France

Australia

Poland

Mexico 

Taiwan

2005

2010

2009 

2009

Heather A. Howley
USA
USA
USA
2005
Kaori Ishida
Japan
USA
USA
2007
Tamie Kanata
Japan
USA
USA
2007
Seema Khanwalkar
India
India
India
2005
Pia Kontos
Canada
Canada
Canada
2005
Erla S. Kristjánsdóttir
Iceland
USA
Iceland
2007
Steven A. Long
USA
USA
USA
2005

Jenny L. Nelson

Jonathan Parsons

Marie L. Radford

USA

Canada

USA

USA

Canada

USA

USA

Canada

USA

2006

2012

2011
Galina V. Sinekopova
Russia
Russia
USA
2005
Jane Sutton
USA USA USA 2000

Hong Wang

Elżbieta Wąsik * 

P. R. China

Poland

USA 

Poland

USA 

Poland

2007 

2010

Yun Xia

P. R. China

USA

USA

2005

Tong Xiao-ping

P. R. China

PRC

PRC

2007

Geok Hui Yap

Julita Izabela Zaprucka

Józef Zaprucki

Singapore

Poland

Poland

Taiwan

Poland

Poland

Taiwan

Poland

Poland

2005

2013

2010